ABOUT US

The War Amps is committed to improving the quality of life for Canadian amputees.

–aA+ | | | Print

Privacy Policy

The War Amps is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, members, donors, key tag recipients and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that we have in our files.

During the course of our various activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this. We do not sell, rent, trade or share our mailing list.

The War Amps collects personal information in accordance with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and all provincial legislation. More information on PIPEDA can be found on the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify, or contact a specific individual.

The War Amps maintains name and address information along with key tag numbers so that we can return your keys if they are lost. We also maintain information on prior years donations and donation receipt numbers as required by Canada Customs and Revenue Agency for receipt verification.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances.

Updating of Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check this website on an ongoing basis for information on our most up to date practices.

Privacy Policy for Members

The War Amps adheres to the strictest procedures in protecting the privacy of amputees registered in our programs. The War Amps only collects personal information as required with the full knowledge and consent of its members. The War Amps only discloses personal information about members with their full knowledge and consent given in advance. For example, members who participate in public awareness activities, including War Amps videos and publications, do so with their prior consent.

Website and Electronic Commerce

The War Amps collects personal information through its website for very specific reasons and we always identify the purposes. If you make a donation, for example, we ask for your name and mailing address in order to send you a receipt for income tax purposes. If you leave a comment and wish a response, we need your email address. Rest assured that The War Amps only collects and uses your personal information, including your email address, necessary to fulfill your request.

We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a product or service is requested and/or paid for online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to The War Amps privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be emailed to: privacyofficer@waramps.ca

Further information on privacy and your rights to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.